Fingal Bay Rugby League Club celebrated its old boys day with a grinding 18-4 win over Tea Gardens at Fingal Oval on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Bomboras went into the game down on troops but dug deep with some solid goal line defence to grab the points and finish the season in second place.
Ben Schnieder was the players’ player after providing some outstanding defence.
Isaac Upton proved his versatility starting at fullback and moving to five-eighth in the second half.
The lightweight Fingal pack led by Cameron Scully did a great job containing the giant Tea Gardens pack.
Coach Bo Earl deserves a special mention in his rookie coaching year.
The Bomboras play their semi-final this Saturday at Lakeside Leisure Centre against Shortland who have two former NRL stars on their roster – Timana Tahu and Nathan Merritt.
Kick off is 3.30pm.
Nelson Bay Junior Rugby League Club will host the Newcastle Junior Rugby League grand-finals this Saturday at Tomaree Sports Complex.
The under-10, 11 and 12 age groups, a total of 12 grand-finals, will be decided on Saturday.
Two Nelson Bay teams will fly the flag for the local club – the under-11 team, coached by Ritchie Kincade, and the under-12 team, coached by Craig Read.
Read has had a terrific season already with the bulk of the under-12 team playing with the St Michael’s Primary School team that won the Knights Cup and their division in the All Schools knockout in Sydney this month.
Kick off for the grand-finals is 9am.
The Port Stephens Council maintained sports complexes in Raymond Terrace and Nelson Bay (Lakeside and Tomaree) will be used for junior and senior union and league finals from this week.
Newcastle Hunter Junior Rugby Union will host its finals series at Tomaree sports ground for three weekends – September 2-3 (semi-finals), September 9 and September 16 (grand-finals).
The Nelson Bay Junior Rugby Union Club will have a high representation across the age groups.
Seven teams are semi-final bound with one round to play.
The under-17 team coached by Tod Workman have had a strong season with many players aspiring to move to the senior level in the coming years.
The mighty under-10 team will finish minor premiers.
The Karuah Roos will face Cardiff in the Newcastle Hunter Rugby League semi-final on Saturday after drawing with the team in the last round of the season.
Playing on Cardiff Oval on Saturday, the game ended 20-20.
Karuah finish their season third on the D-grade ladder with 10 wins and one draw.
Their rematch with Cardiff will be at Lakeside on August 25. Kick off is 11am.
Senior NHRL schedule August 26-27
2017 Ladies League Tag
Saturday, August 26
9:00 AM LAKESIDE OVAL
Elimination Final 1 Shortland vs Maitland United RLFC
9:00 AM LAKESIDE OVAL
Elimination Final 2 Raymond Terrace vs Carrington
10:00 AM LAKESIDE OVAL
Qualifying Final 1 Aberglasslyn vs Tea Gardens
10:00 AM LAKESIDE OVAL
Qualifying Final 2 University of Newcastle vs Dora Creek
2017 NHRL - A Grade
Saturday, August 26
3:30 PM LAKESIDE OVAL
Qualifying Final 1 Dora Creek vs Cardiff
3:30 PM LAKESIDE OVAL
Qualifying Final 2 Fingal Bay vs Shortland
Sunday, August 27
3:00 PM LAKESIDE OVAL
Elimination Final 1 West Wallsend vs Tea Gardens
3:00 PM LAKESIDE OVAL
Elimination Final 2 South Newcastle vs Mallabulla
2017 NHRL - D Grade
Saturday, August 26
11:00 AM LAKESIDE OVAL
Elimination Final Clarencetown vs Hexham Jets
11:00 AM LAKESIDE OVAL
Qualifying Final Cardiff vs Karuah