Port Stephens Community Art Centre unveils entries in nationally-respected prize

Scenes from nature and the built environment have featured prominently in the 2017 Port Stephens Art Prize.

The nationally-respected competition drew nearly 400 entries on display at the Port Stephens Community Arts Centre.

Among the prizes handed out last week was the Port Stephens Prize. First place was Peter Ereson Smith with his maritime scene entitled Suns Last Rays.

Another prominent Port artist, Kate McFarlane-Smith, took second place in the Port Stephens Prize for View – Martins Hill. She was also highly commended in the miniatures section for In the Morning Light.

“We have some top notch artists in Port Stephens and these awards demonstrate this,” Port Stephens Community Art Centre vice president Mike Francis said. 

Judy and Ross Kurtz from Stony Creek Studio in Mudgee judged the six awards.

Both the judges and Port Stephens MP Kate Washington complimented Nada Yonge and her committee on the display.

Mr Francis said Nada Younge and Nikki Waters were worthy of special mention.

Admission is free to the Port Stephens Art Prize which is open from 10am to 4pm daily until closing at 3.30pm on March 19. 

All paintings are for sale.

Port Stephens Art Prize: The winners 

A.      OIL or ACRYLIC PAINTING 1st Prize: Item No. 88. Artist: NOELINE MILLAR, Title: “A HIVE OF INDUSTRY” Sponsor LOVE OIL COLLECTION

2nd Prize: Item No.122. Artist: KASEY SEALY, Title: “MORNING LIGHT MOSS POINT” Sponsor D’ALBORA MARINA

HIGHLY COMMENDED:   Item No. 78. Artist: GWENDOLIN LEWIS, Title: “NEWCASTLE INDUSTRIAL”

B.      WATERCOLOUR PAINTING 1st Prize: Item No. 244. Artist: JULIE SIMMONS, Title: “A BIRDS EYE VIEW” Sponsor NELSON BAY BOWLING CLUB

2nd Prize: Item No.225. Artist: KIM MADDEN, Title: “GIRLS LOVE TO SHOP” Sponsor BODY WORX PHYSIOTHERAPY

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  Item No. 223. Artist: SANDI LEAR, Title Any Port

C.      PORT STEPHENS PRIZE 1st Prize: Item No. 358. Artist: PETER ERESON SMITH, Title: “SUNS LAST RAYS” Sponsor PORT STEPHENS COUNCIL & P.S.C.A.C.

2nd Prize: Item No. 335. Artist: KAY MCFARLANE SMITH, Title: “VIEW – MARTINS HILL” Sponsor LIONS STUDIOS

HIGHLY COMMENDED:   Item No 303. Artist: ROBYN BAILEY, Title:  “PATCH WORK”

D. ANY OTHER MEDIUM 1st Prize:   Item No 426.  Artist:  GLO HILL,   Title:  “SPANISH LADY.”  Sponsor DALTON GALLERY & ART SUPPLIES

2nd Prize:  Item No 447.  Artist: JUDY NOBILO, Title: “JAPANESE- TEA CEREMONY”. Sponsor LUBE MOBILE

HIGHLY COMMENDED:   Item No 414.   Artist: JILL CAIRNS, Title: “CONNECTION TO COUNTRY”

D.      MINIATURES 1st Prize: Item No.512. Artist: GIANNA FALLAVOLLITA Title: “FERRY CROSSING”. Sponsor PORT STEPHENS TOYOTA

2nd Prize Item No. 530. Artist: DAN RILEY, Title: Water & Watermelon” Sponsor BODY WORX PHYSIOTHERAPY 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  Item No 523. Artist: KAY MCFARLANE SMITH,   Title: “In the Morning Light”

E.       ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD 1st Prize: Item No. 233. Artist: PENNY MEHARG:  Title: “THREE LITTLE ANEMONES” Sponsor LOVE OIL COLLECTION

2nd Prize: Item No.470. Artist: DAVID TOMPKINS: Title: “CLARENDON HOUSE” Sponsor IMAGINE CRUISES

HIGHLY COMMENDED: STAFFORD BENNETT: Title: “MOORINGS REFLECTION”

F.       PEOPLE’S CHOICE will be announced on 19th March don’t forget to cast your vote when visiting the gallery

Comments