Port Stephens players in Hunter squad for Black Diamond AFL women’s representative challenge to be held in Medowie

Nelson Bay Marlins and Port Stephens Power players feature heavily in the Hunter side of the Black Diamond AFL women’s representative challenge.
Nelson Bay Marlins and Port Stephens Power players feature heavily in the Hunter side of the Black Diamond AFL women’s representative challenge.

Port Stephens is in for an action packed day of football when the inaugural Black Diamond AFL women’s representative challenge kicks off in Medowie on Saturday.

The challenge, which will be held at Ferodale Park, will see players from the GE Women’s competition form Central Coast, Hunter and Newcastle representative teams and play each other in a round robin tournament.

“Representative matches are incredibly important, and are a crucial part of the calendar,” Black Diamond football operations manager Garry Burkinshaw said. 

“Having this program now is really beneficial to the women, because it gives up to 66 players an opportunity to put their best foot forward.

“Each club in the region will have at least one member in one of the squads, and we want to give every team that pathway.

“We want to give this platform where players come and learn in the competitive environment, and everyone has the opportunity to get through and learn at this high level.”

Kate Holland from the Nelson Bay Marlins will captain the Hunter team.

Emily Bohan (Wyong Lakes) will lead the Central Coast while Kate Handley (Newcastle City Novas) and Amy Pittman (Warners Bay) will captain the Newcastle side.

Nelson Bay and Port Stephens players feature heavily in the Hunter side. 

In addition to Holland, the Hunter squad includes Marlins Madeline Norton, Kaitlyn Douglass, Annalise Norton, Molly Simpson, Sophie Balcombe and Natasha Flint plus Port Stephens Power’s Amanda Lewis, Cheyenne Neu and Tia Davidson.

All three matches will be played over two 25-minute halves. The winner’s trophy will be awarded on a win-loss record basis. If there are tied results the title will go to the team level on points but with the better for-and-against record.

The challenge comes after BDAFL’s women’s round was played at Tulkaba Park last Saturday. The GE Women’s competition has a general bye this weekend.

Burkinshaw said that the Meadowie tri-series would be part of the Giants AFLW pathways system, to give the players “a chance to impress”.

“The Giants scouting network has already requested the tapes of the matches, and the recruitment panel will be watching,” he said. “That gives all the women a fantastic opportunity, if someone stands out they will catch the attention of the Giants, so it’s great from that point of view too.”

The representative challenge will be live streamed by BarTV starting from 11am:

Saturday’s fixture:

11.00am – Central Coast vs Newcastle

12.20pm – Central Coast vs Hunter

1.40pm – Hunter vs Newcastle

The jerseys that Newcastle, the Hunter and the Central Coast will wear respectively.

The jerseys that Newcastle, the Hunter and the Central Coast will wear respectively.

Hunter women’s team:

B: Tori Cowburn (SIN), Natalie Heard (MUS), Amanda Smith (MAI)

HB: Kate Holland (NB), Madeline Norton (NB)

C: Hannah Centra (MAI), Kaitlyn Douglass (NB), Natasha Pietrzak (SIN)

HF: Jodie Eagar (MAI), Anna Fraser (MAI)

F: Sarah Burns (MAI), Lynan Scott (SIN), Amanda Lewis (PS)

R: Annalise Norton (NB), Molly Simpson (NB), Sophie Balcombe (NB)

Int: Tia Davidson (PS), Gabrielle Easey (MAI), Natasha Flint (NB), Kyah McBride (SIN), Cheyenne Neu (PS), Leawanna O'Donoghue (MAI) 

Newcastle women’s team:

B: Sheldon Janissen (LM), Sam Lawrence (WB)

HB: Kate Booth (WB), Anna Ralston (NCN), Eloise Petersen (CAR)

C: Matisse Coram-Parker (CAR), Tayla Braithwaite (NCS),Arizona Cross (CAR)

HF: Claudia Russell(CAR), Sarah Halvorsen (NCS), Taylah Wilks (CAR)

F: Kate Handley (NCN), Emma-Jayne Howe (LM)

R: Di Crep (WB), Alyce McCloskey WWN), Amy Pittman (WB)

Int: Sam Delaney (WB), Taylor Joyce (NCS), Jess Lashlie (NCN), Lisa Morales (WWN), Kath Stellmaker (NCN)

Central Coast women’s team:

B: Sarah Ball (WL) Courtney Barnett (KV)

HB: Natasha Gregory (KV), Emily Bohan (WL), Maddi Kacarovski (GOS)

C: Dixie Butler (KV), Ashleigh Page (KV), Bethany Wood (KV)

HF: Alexandra Pearce (WL), Angela Jones (GOS), Claire Walsh (GOS)

F: Alanna Nicholson (WL), Morgan Ross (TA)

R: Kanesha Murray (WL), Jocelyn Kelleher (KV), Rachael Potts (WL)

Int: Bethany Allars (TEBB), Georgia Butler (KV), Megan Jenkins (KV), Hannah Page (KV), Darneka Rowe (TA), Orana Young (GOS)

Emg: Jesse Graham (WL), Svenja Mueller Byrnes (GOS) 

Umpires:

Field: Jess Barnes, Rachael Robinson

Boundary: Zale Mertens, Luke Richens

Goal: Janelle Biden, Michael Barnes

Comments