Newcastle and Hunter Rugby League finals action at Lakeside Sporting Complex, Raymond Terrace

The Raymond Terrace Ravens will face Aberglassyn in the A-grade ladies league tag preliminary final at Lakeside on Saturday, September 8.
The Raymond Terrace Ravens will face Aberglassyn in the A-grade ladies league tag preliminary final at Lakeside on Saturday, September 8.

To seven rugby league and tag teams, Lakeside’s fields will be the place of joy this weekend.

But for another seven teams, they will be the place of heartbreak.

Two Newcastle and Hunter Rugby League (NHRL) grand-finals and five preliminary finals will be played at the Raymond Terrace sports complex on Saturday.

Ladies league tag will kick off the day. Swansea and Stroud will go head-to-head on field one from 11am in the first preliminary final of the day.

The winner of the game will go through to the September 15 grand-final and face the Mallabula Panthers.

Mallabula, minor premiers this season, went straight through to the B-grade ladies league tag grand-final with their dominant 12-0 semi win against Stroud last weekend.

Raymond Terrace Ravens will play the second ladies league tag game on Saturday.

The Ravens, the only home team to play at Lakeside this weekend, face Aberglassyn in the A-grade preliminary final from 12.15pm. The ladies will play on field one.

The winner goes through to next Saturday’s grand-final and face University of Newcastle.

The Ravens won a tight contest against Dora Creek 16-12 in last week’s semi to move through to Saturday’s preliminary final game.

The NHRL’s North and South D-grade teams will play their grand-finals at Lakeside on Saturday.

Abermain and Cardiff, in the Southern grand-final, play on field one at 1.30pm.

Gloucester and Paterson River, in the Northern grand-final, play on field one at 3.15pm.

A, B and C-grade preliminary finals will be played on field two at Lakeside from noon.

First up, at noon, will be Windale and Morisset (C-grade) followed at 1.30pm by Wallsend-Maryland and University (B-grade).

Stockton and Dora Creek, in the A-grade preliminary final, will kick off at 3.15pm.

Lakeside’s gates will open at 9.30am on Saturday. The cost to get in is $5.

Schedule at a glance

Field one

Swansea v Stroud (LLT B-grade final) 11am

Aberglasslyn v Raymond Terrace (LLT A-grade final) 12.15pm

Abermain v Cardiff (South pool grand-final) 1.30pm

Gloucester v Paterson River (North pool grand-final) 3.15pm

Field two

Windale v Morisset (C-grade final) 12.00pm

Wallsend v University (B-grade final) 1.30pm

Stockton v Dora Creek (A-grade final) 3.15pm

Comments