YOUNG Port Stephens surfer Joey Voyzey has won two wildcards into 2016 Surfest.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 13 year old from Anna Bay took out both the under 14 and under 16 events in the Maitland and Port Stephens Toyota Surfest Trials, held at Birubi Beach on January 31.
“Joey has come leaps and bounds in the past year,” Ted Bassingthwaighte, digital media manager for Surfest, said.
“He’s a standout surfer for his age not only in the Bay, but the Newcastle region.”
More than 40 surfers from NSW, Queensland and as far as Western Australia turned out for the annual trial event.
Voyzey, who had a successful 2015 season with the Bay Are Boardriders, beat out eight other competitors in the under 14 event and 12 in the under 16 trial.
Bassingthwaighte said a majority of competitors in the under 16 event were much older than Voyzey.
Voyzey was not the only Port surfer who did well in the trials.
Anna Bay surfer Chris Michalak placed third in the Maitland and Port Stephens Toyota Pro.
Jacob Wilcox, from Margaret River, WA, won the wildcard into the men’s pro.
“I was a little unsure of the break here at Birubi Beach as I’ve never surfed here before but the waves are so good it didn’t take long to adapt,” Wilcox said.
Ellie Clayton-Brown, 14, from Corlette, placed second in the NIB Pro Jnr Women and third in the under 16 girls.
Brother Michael Clayton-Brown placed second behind Voyzey in the under 14 boys while Joshua Sefton, from Anna Bay, came in fourth in the same event.
Voyzey will surf in the two Sanbah Cadet Cup events, for under 14 and under 16, in Newcastle on February 20 and 21.
MAITLAND AND PORT STEPHENS TOYOTA SURFEST TRIALS RESULTS:
Maitland and Port Stephens Toyota Pro
1st Jacob Wilcox
2nd Dane Atcheson
3rd Chris Michalak (Anna Bay)
4th Joe Sear
Taggart Women’s Pro
1st Sophie McCulloch
2nd Sophia Fulton
3rd Danielle Hancock
4th Nakia Fluren
NIB Pro Jnr Men
1st Ryan Slattery
2nd Harrison Fulton
3rd Joel Wood
NIB Pro Jnr Women
1st Sophie Fulton
2nd Elle Clayton-Brown (Corlette)
3rd Sabre Norris
4th Maddie Poole
5th Sockie Norris
Sanbah Cadet Cup U/14 Boys
1st Joey Voyzey (Anna Bay)
2nd Michael Clayton-Brown (Corlette)
3rd Taj Taylor
4th Joshua Shefton (Anna Bay)
Sanbah Cadet Cup U/16 Boys
1st Joey Voyzey (Anna Bay)
2nd Dylan Platford
3rd Josh Stretton
4th Jayden Hill
Dalton Lawyer U/16 Girls
1st Madison Poole
2nd Sabre Norris
3rd Elle Clayton-Brown
4th Sockie Norris
5th Jasmyne Sampson