Josh and Dave Stretton, Suellen Goyne podium in Port Stephens Surf Festival events

TALENT: Josh Stretton, left, and Suellen Goyne, right, earned top placings in their Port Stephens Surf Festival events. Picture: Surfing NSW/Ethan Smith
TALENT: Josh Stretton, left, and Suellen Goyne, right, earned top placings in their Port Stephens Surf Festival events. Picture: Surfing NSW/Ethan Smith

Josh and Dave Stretton and Suellen Goyne flew the flag for Port Stephens in the NSW SUP and longboard state titles during the past week, ending their campaigns in the finals of their respective events.

In the NSW SUP State Titles final at One Mile Beach on Monday, Josh put on a solid display of giant forehand carves and snaps in the under-18 junior men's final to post a near-perfect 9.67 wave score.

This was on top of a 7.5 seeing the Anna Bay teen amass a giant 17.17 two-wave heat total to win the event.

It is the second year Josh has won the division and earned a spot on the NSW team for the Australian SUP Titles at Phillip Island in October. He said he was "happy" with the result.

The teen placed fourth in the open men's division of the SUP titles on Tuesday, the same day his father Dave placed second in the over-50 men's final.

Goyne placed second in the over-40 women's division of the NSW Longboard Titles. The Corlette surfer was edged out by Wendy Stevenson from Banora Point in the final held at One Mile Beach on Sunday.

The finish will see her head to the Australian Longboard Titles at Tweed Heads in August.

The SUP and longboard events form the Port Stephens Surf Festival, which was staged at One Mile, Birubi and Shoal Bay beaches between June 20 and 25.

Port Stephens Mayor Ryan Palmer, who presented some of the winners trophies across the festival, congratulated the 200 competitors that took part.

2019 Australian Skin Cancer Clinics NSW Longboard Titles Results

Under-18 Boys

1 - Harrison Stewart (Freshwater)

2 - Sam Ticknor (Evans Head)

3 - Keanu Earle (Bateau Bay)

4 - Jayben Poy (Dee Why)

Under-18 Girls

1 - Jasmine McCorquodale (Bateau Bay)

2 - Rani Stevenson (Banora Point)

3 - Blaze Roberts (Avalon)

4 - Ava Robertson (Cooks Hill)

Open Men

1 - William Crowe (Collaroy)

2 - Ruben Roxburgh (Evans Head)

3 - Harry Maskell (Wamberal)

4 - Braden O'Rourke (Freshwater)

Open Women

1 - Samantha Walker (Queenscliff)

2 - Kristal Gersbach

3 - Wendy Stevenson (Banora Point)

4 - Erin Judd (Macmasters Beach)

Open Men Log

1 - Tom Payne (Empire Ave)

2 - Ruben Roxburgh (Evans Head)

3 - Jayden Ray (Bateau Bay)

4 - Darcy Crump (Avalon)

Open Women Log

1 - Samantha Walker (Manly)

2 - Erin Judd (Macmasters Beach)

Junior Logger

1 - Harrison Stewart (Freshwater)

2 - Sam Ticknor (Evans Head)

3 - Jayben Poy (Dee Why)

4 - Jimmy Tualima (Manly)

5 - Cyrus Tualima (Manly)

Over-40 Men

1 - Jason Livingston (Curl Curl)

2 - David Bobovic (Tweed Heads)

3 - Mike Pimm (Casuarina)

4 - Neil Frederiksen (North Curl Curl)

Over-40 Women

1 - Wendy Stevenson (Banora Point)

2 - Suellen Goyne (Corlette)

3 - Mandy Penhall (Mitchells Island)

4 - Sam Wilson (Evans Head)

Over-40 Logger

1 - Shane Ross (Newcastle)

2 - David Babovic (Tweed Heads)

3 - Scott Dorrough (Tweed Heads)

4 - Tony Abood (Kingscliff)

5 - Tim Rielly (Dee Why)

Over-45 Men

1 - Jason Livingston (Curl Curl)

2 - David Babovic (Tweed Heads)

3 - Troy Thomas

4 - Mick Gett (Kingscliff)

5 - Sid Trasler (Evans Head)

Over-50 Men

1 - Jason Livingston (Curl Curl)

2 - John Fraser (Dee Why)

3 - Simon Cox (Curl Curl)

4 - George Haskas (Maroubra)

Over-55 Men

1 - Tony Rae (Hastings Point)

2 - Mike Pimm (Casuarina)

3 - Scott Dorrough (Tweed Heads)

4 - Tom Bennetts (Tweed Heads)

Over-60 Men

1 - Mike Pimm (Casuarina)

2 - Peter Becker (Palmvale)

3 - Tony Abood (Kingscliff)

4 - Storm Carter (Kingscliff)

Over-65 Men

1 - John Murray (Valery)

2 - Peter Becker (Palmvale)

3 - Danny Bond (Blue Bay)

4 - Alan Atkins (Byron Bay)

NSW SUP State Titles Results

Open Women

1 - Terrene Black (North Entrance)

2 - Skyla Rayner (Berrara)

3 - Hannah Finlay-Jones (Newcastle)

4 - Kate Morgan (Werri Beach)

10-Foot SUP

1 - Hannah Finlay-Jones (Newcastle)

2 - Denise Kane (Toowoon Bay)

3 - Skyla Rayner (Berrara)

4 - Madeline Rayner (Berrara)

5 - Kerry Davenport (Bateau Bay)

Under-18 Junior Men

1 - Joshua Stretton (Anna Bay)

2 - Indy Rose (Avalon)

3 - Clayton Kane (Toowoon Bay)

Over-40 Women SUP

1 - Kate Morgan (Werri Beach)

2 - Denise Kane (Toowoon Bay)

3 - Kerry Davenport (Bateau Bay)

4 - Simone Scott (Narrawallee)

5 - Madeline Rayner (Berrara)

Open Men

1 - Kai Bates (Mollymook)

2 - Harry Maskell (Wamberal)

3 - James Casey (Collaroy)

4 - Josh Stretton (Anna Bay)

Open 10-Foot Men

1 - James Casey (Collaroy)

2 - Marty Cole (Avalon)

3 - Nathan Cross (Woolamia)

4 - Harrison Kane (Toowoon Bay)

Over-40 Men

1 - Justin Holland (Tweed Heads)

2 - Andrew Cassidy (Mona Vale)

3 - Marty Cole (Avalon)

4 - Aaron Prior (Lennox Head)

Over-50 Men

1 - Noel Graham (Ballina)

2 - David Stretton (Anna Bay)

3 - Richard Finlay-Jones (Newcastle)

4 - Adam Robinson (Copacabana)

Marathon Race Results

Open Men

1 - Nathan Cross

2 -James Casey

3 - Ben Bricknell

4 - Liam Farrell

Open Women

1 - Terrene Black

2 - Skyla Rayner

Junior Men

1 - Clayton Kane

Over-40 Men

1 - Evan Green

2 - Chris Cross

3 - Chris Ting

4 - Trent Shaw

Over-40 Women

1 - Vanessa Smith

2 - Melissa Cedeland

3 - Madeline Rayner

Over-50 Men

1 - Jason Kennett

2 - Mike Hayes

3 - Michael Stokes

4 - Jason Farrell

Comments