Everything Port Stephens residents need to know about voting in the 2019 federal election

Federal Election 2019: The Paterson candidates in order of ballot appearance (from top left) - Sachin Joshi (Liberal), Neil Turner, One Nation, Meryl Swanson (Labor), Jan Davis (Greens), Graham Burston (United Australia Party) and Christopher Arthur Vale (Christian Democratic Party).
Federal Election 2019: The Paterson candidates in order of ballot appearance (from top left) - Sachin Joshi (Liberal), Neil Turner, One Nation, Meryl Swanson (Labor), Jan Davis (Greens), Graham Burston (United Australia Party) and Christopher Arthur Vale (Christian Democratic Party).

All Australians registered to vote with the Australian Electoral Commission will be required to vote in the 2019 federal election before or on Saturday, May 18, 2019. Here's everything Port Stephens residents need to know.

Early voting

Early voting centres open in Raymond Terrace and Nelson Bay on Monday, May 6.

Early voting centres will be open until Friday, May 17.

Nelson Bay early voting centre: All Saints Anglican Church, 29 Tomaree Street, Nelson Bay.

Raymond Terrace early voting centre: 33 Sturgeon Street, Raymond Terrace

Early voting centre opening hours (for each):

Important information for Port voters

While most of the Port Stephens Local Government Area lies within the Paterson federal electorate, which differs from the state electorate lines, some Port towns fall within the Lyne federal electorate.

These towns include: Osterley, Hinton, Nelsons Plains, Brandy Hill, Wallalong, Woodville, Seaham, Butterwick, Duns Creek, Glen Oak, East Seaham, Balickera, Twelve Mile Creek and Karuah.

For more information about the seat of Paterson, and to see a boundary map, click here.

For more information about the seat of Lyne, and to see a boundary map, click here.

Where to vote on Saturday, May 19

Below is a list of voting centres in the Paterson electorate. The voting centres will be open 8am to 6pm on May 18:

  • Abermain Plaza Hall
  • Anna Bay Public School
  • Ashtonfield Public School
  • Beresfield Public School
  • Bobs Farm Public School
  • Corlette Community Hall
  • East Maitland Public School
  • Living Hope Maitland Church of Christ
  • Maitland High School
  • Fern Bay Community Hall
  • Gillieston Public School
  • Kurri Kurri High School
  • Kurri Kurri Public School
  • Lemon Tree Passage Old School (14 Kenneth Parade)
  • Lochinvar Public School
  • Maitland Town Hall
  • Medowie Public School
  • Wirreanda Public School (Medowie)
  • Metford Public School
  • Millers Forest Public School
  • Morpeth Uniting Church
  • Baptist Church Hall (Nelson Bay)
  • PCYC Port Stephens - Nelson Bay
  • Pelaw Main Public School
  • Irrawang High School (Raymond Terrace)
  • Irrawang Public School (Raymond Terrace)
  • Raymond Terrace Public School
  • St Brigid's Primary School (Raymond Terrace)
  • Playtime Preschool (Rutherford)
  • Rutherford Technology High School
  • St Paul's Parish Hall (Rutherford)
  • Salamander Bay Social & Welfare Club
  • Tomaree Education Centre (Salamander Bay)
  • Salt Ash Public School
  • Shoal Bay Public School
  • Soldiers Point Public School
  • Tanilba Bay Public School
  • Tarro Community Hall
  • Telarah Public School
  • Tenambit Public School
  • Somerset Sporting Complex (Thornton)
  • Thornton Public School
  • Weston Civic Centre
  • Williamtown Public Hall
  • Woodberry Public School
Early voting in Port Stephens begins on Monday, April 6.

Early voting in Port Stephens begins on Monday, April 6.

Below is a list of voting centres for the Lyne electorate, closest to or within the Port Stephens LGA. The voting centres will be open 8am to 6pm on May 18:

  • Bulahdelah Central School
  • Clarence Town Public School
  • Dungog Public School
  • Hawks Nest Community Hall
  • Hinton Public School
  • Karuah Public School
  • North Arm Cove Community Centre
  • Paterson Public School
  • Stroud Public School
  • Stroud Road Public School
  • Tea Gardens Public School
  • Vacy Public School
  • Iona Public School (Woodville)

Paterson candidates

There are 6 candidates running for the federal seat of Paterson. They are, in order of how they will appear on the ballot:

  1. Sachin Joshi - Liberal Party
  2. Neil Turner - One Nation
  3. Meryl Swanson - Australian Labor Party (incumbent MP)
  4. Jan Davis - The Greens
  5. Graham Burston - United Australia Party
  6. Christopher Arthur Vale - Christian Democrat Party

Read the Examiner's stories on the candidates and election:

The Member for Lyne, Dr David Gillespie, delivering his maiden speech to the House of Representatives at Parliament House in Canberra on November 20, 2013. Picture: AAP Image/Alan Porritt

The Member for Lyne, Dr David Gillespie, delivering his maiden speech to the House of Representatives at Parliament House in Canberra on November 20, 2013. Picture: AAP Image/Alan Porritt

Lyne candidates

There are 9 candidates running federal seat of Lyne. They are, in order of how they will appear on the ballot:

  1. Phil Costa - Australian Labor Party
  2. Dr David Gillespie - The Nationals (incumbent MP)
  3. Garry Bourke - United Australia Party
  4. Ryan Goldspring - Fraser Anning's Conservative National Party
  5. Dean McRae - Liberal Democrats
  6. Ed Caruana - Australian Workers Party
  7. Jeremy Miller - Independent
  8. Catherine Zhao - Christian Democrats (Fred Nile Group)
  9. Stuart Watson - The Greens

For more information about voting in the seat of Paterson, click here.

For more information about voting in the seat of Lyne, click here.

Comments